Privacy Statement

Statement of Intent

The Helen Foundation takes the privacy of its supporters and other stakeholders very seriously.

From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services may include newsletters and message boards and personalised services. By entering your details in the fields requested, The Helen Foundation will be able to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. The Helen Foundation will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

Information on visitors

During the course of any visit to The Helen Foundation, the pages which you see, along with something called a “Cookie”, may be downloaded to your computer (see paragraph 3 below for more on this). Most, if not all, web sites do this, and that’s because cookies allow the web site publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the Cookie left there on the last visit. Any information that is supplied by Cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to, say, the “Apply” pages, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight particular information – which you may find interesting, on a second visit.

What is a Cookie?

When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a Cookie. Cookies are text files which identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. These days most sites do this whenever a user visits their site, in order to track traffic flows. Cookies themselves only record which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all Cookies, to notify them when a Cookie is issued, or not to receive Cookies at any time, although this of course means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user. Even assuming you have not set your computer to reject Cookies, you can browse our site anonymously until such time as you register for The Helen Foundation services.

Submitting personal information

When you supply any personal information to The Helen Foundation (for example to ask to be put on our mailing list, to apply for charitable assistance, to volunteer or simply to get in touch with us to share your thoughts or ideas etc.) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We have to collect the information fairly, and to let you know how we will use it and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of a personalised service you no longer wish to continue your registration as a personalised user. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered, but have taken part in other Online services , that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information which The Helen Foundation holds about you (if any) and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We charge a fee of £10 for information requests.

Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer clearly making your request with the subject “Data Protection – Personal Information Request”.

Direct marketing and user surveys

As The Helen Foundation’s services expand, we hope that there will be more opportunities to enhance the services provided to you. From time to time we may provide you with details of other The Helen Foundation services and products which may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to subscribe to them. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys carried out by The Helen Foundation or its agents which help our research into the types of service and opportunities we offer. The Helen Foundation will keep a record of information provided by you. Please note that any information you provide to The Helen Foundation will only be used within The Helen Foundation, and will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent. The only time we may do so is if we are obliged by law to disclose information.

Users under 18

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to The Helen Foundation’s website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. Also, if you do use this site for information about fundraising, campaigning or supporting the work of The Helen Foundation please let an adult know. The Helen Foundation considers the safety and wellbeing of children and other vulnerable people to be paramount and more details can be found in our Child Protection Policy.

Security

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information The Helen Foundation cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Our information

The information contained in this website is supplied by The Helen Foundation for individuals seeking to find out more about the work of
The Helen Foundation and how to get involved.

While we try hard to ensure the accuracy of the information, neither the editors nor The Helen Foundation can be held responsible for the consequences of any actions arising from the use of information gained from this website.

Change to this privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time as we develop our site. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our page.